Admin

Clubs/Organizations

Click on the links on the left side to learn more about Strack's exciting clubs and organizations offered on campus.

Your child is encouraged to join any club by contacting the club sponsor for more details!
Club Name Faculty Sponsor Meeting Day Meeting Time Meeting Location 
Art Club

Eric Wincott

Every Wednesday

4:15-5:15 PM Room 103
Cheerleaders


Tamica Barnes


Game Days
(Home & Away)


4:05-5:30 PM


Gym


Chess Club

Ronald Beach

Every Wednesday

before school: 7:30 AM
after school: 4:15-5:30 PM
Room 220

Chess Club Tournament Team Ronald Beach Every Friday 7:30 AM Room 220
Coding


Norren Adams
Shauna Oakes

Every Monday


4:30-5:30 PM


 Library


Cougar Cuisine Club

M. Akers

Every Tuesday 4:15 PM  Room 101

Cougars for Christ


Megan Schmidt

Every Thursday 8:15 AM Library
Crochet Club


Mrs. Phifer
Mrs. Kubeczka

Once a month (Tuesdays) 8:00-8:35 AM Room 239
Culture4Caring
Sherree Walther

Every other Monday 4:10-5:15 PM Room 302
Destination Imagination Ronald Beach
Ms. Robinson

Contact Sponsor 8:00 AM Room 220; Room 231
Field Runners


Tamica Barnes

Game Days
(Home & Away)
4:05-5:30 PM
Gym



Guitar Club


Jeff Clary

Every Tuesday 4:15-5:15 PM Room 222
Intramurals Rachel Nye & Pam Herring Usually the second Wednesday
of each month


4:15-4:45 PM Various locations
Library Reading & Name That Book Club Norren Adams Students are assigned one morning a week.
Monthly meetings also occur.
Contact sponsor for more details

8:20-Bell Library
Math Counts Club Holiman Every Wednesday 8:00-8:45 AM Room 221
NJHS Jeff Clary The first Friday of the month 8:15 AM Library

(Non-digital) Gaming Club

Carlye Read Every Tuesday 4:15-5:15 PM Room 217
Pentathlon Lana Etherington
Lindsay Roberts

Every Friday morning
8:15 AM
Room 212
Pep Squad Tamica Barnes

Game Days
(Home & Away)
4:05-5:30 PM Gym
Robotics Norren Adams
Chris Winkler
Every Tuesday and Every Thursday Tuesdays: 7:45-8:45 AM
Thursdays: 4:30 - 6:00 PM

Room 228
 Science DI Chris Winkler Tuesdays & Fridays
Tuesdays: 
4:15-6:00 PM
Fridays: 7:45 AM
Contact Sponsor
Spanish Club Mrs. Kubeczka 
Mrs. Lambarria
Mrs. Gonzalez
Once a month (Thursday) 8:00-8:40 AM  Room 240
Strack Music Outreach Club


Cora Neely
Shannon Bolen

Contact Sponsor Contact Sponsor Orchestra Room 504 
Strack STARS Robinson   4:15 PM - 6:00 PM  Room 229

Strack STARS Production Company

Robinson Monday through Thursday 4:00-6:00 PM Room 229
Strack STARS Tournament Team Robinson September - December 8:15-8:45 AM
&
4:00-6:00 PM
Room 229 

Strack Thespians


Once a month 8:00 AM Room 229
Student Council
Kathryn Rayburn

Second and fourth Tuesday of each month 4:15-5:30 PM Room 215

TMSCA Number Sense Math Club 

Holiman Every Wednesday 8:00 AM Room 308

TMSCA Problem Solving Math Club
Holiman Every Wednesday 8:00 AM Room 308
Technology Club  Judy Spencer Every other Thursday  4:15 PM  Room 311
 The International Club Shauna Oakes Every other Thursday 8:10 - 8:50 AM Room 209



Room 212
Room 212
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.